ECM with 3GB memory requirement

Alles zum Projekt yoyo@home
Everything about the project yoyo@home
Nachricht
Autor
JohnMD
Idle-Sammler
Idle-Sammler
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: 11.05.2015 00:32

ECM with 3GB memory requirement

#1 Ungelesener Beitrag von JohnMD » 20.02.2021 18:31

It was very welcome when ECM P2 took 'monster' WU's.
Some other ECM WU's now require 3GB, and this gives problems for ordinary PC's if one runs 2 or more in parallel.
Is it possible to split ECM again ?

Benutzeravatar
joe carnivore
Team-Joker
Team-Joker
Beiträge: 321
Registriert: 04.05.2013 06:01
Wohnort: Goslar

Re: ECM with 3GB memory requirement

#2 Ungelesener Beitrag von joe carnivore » 20.02.2021 19:16

Which PC still has 4 GB of RAM today. I mean that's what is meant.
3 GB is not a lot for current PCs.
Only run 1 WU?
Bild
Bild

Benutzeravatar
yoyo
Vereinsvorstand
Vereinsvorstand
Beiträge: 7893
Registriert: 17.12.2002 14:09
Wohnort: Berlin
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ECM with 3GB memory requirement

#3 Ungelesener Beitrag von yoyo » 20.02.2021 20:02

Time has past and computer get faster and have more RAM. So I increased max memory to 4000 MB. Seems that now some ecm are taking it.
HILF mit im Rechenkraft-WiKi, dies gibts zu tun.
Wiki - FAQ - Verein - Chat

Bild Bild

JohnMD
Idle-Sammler
Idle-Sammler
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: 11.05.2015 00:32

Re: ECM with 3GB memory requirement

#4 Ungelesener Beitrag von JohnMD » 23.02.2021 21:37

yoyo hat geschrieben:
20.02.2021 20:02
Time has past and computer get faster and have more RAM. So I increased max memory to 4000 MB. Seems that now some ecm are taking it.
Thanks for the explanation - maybe the "Applications" section could include memory requirements.
There are lots of old computers out there - and 32bit machines - which have limits to installed RAM - they would like to know :)

By the way, we were warned that ecm p2 could require up to 10GB. I have recently had one which allocated 12½GB !

Antworten

Zurück zu „Number crunching“